Attaching a Copy of Policy Upon Renewal: Insurers' Duty?

Do certain statutes require an insurer to physically attach every term and condition of the insurance policy upon renewal, even when there are no coverage changes?

December 5, 2012

Law360, New York (December 05, 2012, 12:43 PM ET) -- Some insurers provide their policyholders with a complete copy of the insurance policy only when the policy was first issued and not again when the policy is renewed. At renewal, the insurers provide updated declarations pages and notice of any changes in the policy coverage. 

Some states, such as Minnesota, have enacted statutes that provide that insurance policy terms and conditions are not enforceable if those terms and conditions were not incorporated in or attached to every insurance policy issued in that state. Do statutes such as this require an insurer to physically attach every term and condition of the insurance policy upon renewal, even when there are no coverage changes?

All Content © 2003-2012, Portfolio Media, Inc.

The articles on our website include some of the publications and papers authored by our attorneys, both before and after they joined our firm. The content of these articles should not be taken as legal advice. The views and opinions expressed in this article are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views or official position of Robins Kaplan LLP.

Disclaimer

Scott G. Johnson

Partner

Chair, Minneapolis Insurance Group

Related Publications

June 7, 2022
Damned if You Do,
Damned if You Don’t
Taylore Karpa Schollard - The Robins Kaplan Insurance Insight
June 7, 2022
Take-Home COVID: The New Frontier?
Erica Ramsey - The Robins Kaplan Insurance Insight
June 7, 2022
What’s in a Name?
Michele N. Detherage, Esq. - The Robins Kaplan Insurance Insight
June 7, 2022
Women Leaders Excel
In Times of Crisis:
Melissa D'Alelio - The Robins Kaplan Insurance Insight
April 14, 2022
'Take-Home' COVID And Emerging Liability Insurance Issues
Melissa D'Alelio, Michael Collier - Law360
Back to Top