- Acumen Powered by Robins Kaplan LLP®
[…] [13] McVay v. Rich, 874 P.2d 641 (Kans. 1994) (express statutory bar to action); Gafner v. Down E. Comm. Hosp., 735 A.2d 969 (Me. 1999).
[14] McVay v. Rich, 874 P.2d 641 (Kans. 1994).
[15] Gafner v. Down E. Comm. Hosp., 735 A.2d 969 (Me. 1999).
[16] See, e.g., St. Francis Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dismiss, Larson v. Wasemiller and St. Francis Med. Ctr., Wilkin County D. Ct., File No. C6-03-293.
[17] State v. Beaulieu v. RSJ, Inc., 552 N.W.2d 695, 701 (Minn. 1996).
[18] Id.
[19] Tuma v. Commissioner of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn. 1986).
[20] Minn. Stat. § 645.08.
[21] Summers v. R & D Agency, Inc., 593 N.W.2d 241, 245 (Minn.App. 1999).
[22] Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 1 states that the “words, terms, and phrases used in Minnesota Statutes or any legislative act shall have the meanings given them in this section, unless another intention clearly appears.”
The articles on our website include some of the publications and papers authored by our attorneys, both before and after they joined our firm. The content of these articles should not be taken as legal advice.