- Acumen Powered by Robins Kaplan LLP®
[…] D. Minn. Stat. § 145.67.
Hospital advocates typically do not discuss Minn. Stat. § 145.67 when they contend that the peer review statute abrogates any common law causes of action for negligent credentialing and privileging. This last section of the peer review statute is entitled “Protection of patient.” It states:
Nothing contained in sections 145.61 to 145.67 shall be construed to relieve any person of any liability which the person has incurred or may incur to a patient as a result of furnishing health care to such patient.
Minn. Stat. 145.61 provides the definitions for §§ 145.61 to 145.67. It does not define “person.” Because “person” is not defined here, the legislature directs us to Minn. Stat. § 645.44 for the definition.[22] Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 7, defines “person” as follows: “‘Person' may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations.” Hospitals, therefore, are “persons” for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 145.67.
Hospitals also furnish “health care” to a patient for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 145.67 because “health care” is defined to include “services furnished by a hospital.” Minn.