- Acumen Powered by Robins Kaplan LLP®
[…] Minn. Stat. 145.61 provides the definitions for §§ 145.61 to 145.67. It does not define “person.” Because “person” is not defined here, the legislature directs us to Minn. Stat. § 645.44 for the definition.[22] Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 7, defines “person” as follows: “‘Person' may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations.” Hospitals, therefore, are “persons” for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 145.67.
Hospitals also furnish “health care” to a patient for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 145.67 because “health care” is defined to include “services furnished by a hospital.” Minn. Stat. § 145.61, subd. 4. Because hospitals are “persons” that furnish “health care” to patients for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 145.67, “[n]othing contained in sections 145.61 to 145.67 shall be construed to relieve [a hospital] of any liability [it] has incurred or may incur to a patient as a result of furnishing health care to such patient.” Minn. Stat. § 145.67 expressly forbids our courts from construing the peer review statute in the manner that would abrogate any common law causes of action a patient may have against a hospital.
Minn. Stat. § 145.67 is intended to protect patients.