Appraisal Issues
[…] Appraisers act on their own skill and knowledge, need not be sworn and need hold no formal hearings so long as both sides are given an opportunity to state their positions.

Elberon Bathing Co. v. Ambassador Ins. Co., 77 N.J. 1, 16-18 (N.J. 1978).

The Connecticut Supreme Court, on the other hand, has held that an appraisal clause in an insurance contract constitutes an agreement to arbitrate and falls within the ambit of Connecticut’s arbitration statutes. Covenant Ins. Co. v. Banks, 177 Conn. 273, 281 (Conn. 1979). Section 52-408 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines “agreement to arbitrate” as “[a]n agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof.” As the Connecticut Supreme Court has noted, “[t]he parties themselves, by the agreement of submission, define the power of the arbitrator.” Bic Pen Corp v. Local No. 134, 183 Conn. 579 (Conn. 1981). Under Connecticut law, parties may agree to the parameters of the appraisal.