Attaching a Copy of Policy Upon Renewal: Insurers' Duty?

All Content © 2003-2012, Portfolio Media, Inc.

Law360, New York (December 05, 2012, 12:43 PM ET) -- Some insurers provide their policyholders with a complete copy of the insurance policy only when the policy was first issued and not again when the policy is renewed. At renewal, the insurers provide updated declarations pages and notice of any changes in the policy coverage. 

Some states, such as Minnesota, have enacted statutes that provide that insurance policy terms and conditions are not enforceable if those terms and conditions were not incorporated in or attached to every insurance policy issued in that state. Do statutes such as this require an insurer to physically attach every term and condition of the insurance policy upon renewal, even when there are no coverage changes?

Read the full article by clicking the link below.

Attaching a Copy of Policy Upon Renewal: Insurers' Duty?

The articles on our Website include some of the publications and papers authored by our attorneys, both before and after they joined our firm. The content of these articles should not be taken as legal advice.